LUFT case study · March 2026

Chrystal Clinic:$42,927 in year-one incremental revenue

A single-location integrative wellness clinic in Sycamore, IL. LUFT built the economic model, identified four opportunity gaps, and designed the operational playbook to close them, at zero incremental cost.

This is the clinic we co-own. Every method we use with clients is tested here first.

Acupuncture Massage therapy Red light therapy Jan 2021 – Mar 2026 Jane.app Single location
Revenue impact

Four initiatives. Zero additional cost.

LUFT identified the highest-leverage opportunities hidden in five years of appointment data and translated each into a specific operational action. Here is what those actions are worth.

Year 1 incremental revenue
$42,927
From pricing, retention, and patient lifecycle initiatives
Incremental cost
$0
Acupuncture repricing
Three service tiers repriced for the first time in 2+ years
+$32,113/yr
$0 cost
Recruiting high-value patients
One additional high-engagement patient per month, compounding
+$6,978/yr
$0 cost
Jane retention automations
Post-visit rebooking reminder and 30-day drift check
+$3,491/yr
$0 cost
Massage menu repricing
Four underpriced services adjusted, menu simplified from 17 to 11
+$345/yr
$0 cost

Pricing initiatives implemented March 2026 and showing no volume drop-off. Jane retention automations and high-value patient recruitment in active deployment. All revenue figures are gross from services only. Retention and recruitment values are modeled on the acupuncture-first cohort. See Finding 01 method.

Clinic overview

The starting point.

Trailing 18-month performance snapshot as of February 2026, drawn from five years of appointment-level data in Jane.app.

Revenue, last 18 months
$143K
1,943 visits across 529 unique patients
Revenue per visit
$73.66
Up from about $60 in early 2024
New patients / month
21.4
Acquisition is healthy. Retention is the gap.
Lifetime revenue
$342K
4,932 visits · 2,072 patients since 2021
Monthly revenue · Jan 2024 – Feb 2026
After massage integration Before
↑ Massage therapy fully integrated Mar 2025. Revenue inflects from about $6K to about $10K a month.
Acupuncture
56.3%
$80,553 last 18 months · loyalty engine
Massage therapy
33.8%
$48,330 last 18 months · growing fast
Other services
9.9%
Red light, herbal, and complementary
Finding 01

The visit-2 drop-off is the largest revenue leak, and it lives on the massage side of the clinic.

Blended across all services, 46% of new patients never return. Split by practice, the two halves of the clinic separate cleanly. Acupuncture converts 62% of first visits into a second. Massage converts 42%. The blended figure is an artifact of service mix. It describes neither practice, and acting on it would have sent the fix to the wrong room. The leak is real, it is operational, and it sits in one place.

Visit 1 → visit 2 conversion · by practice · last-18-month new-patient cohort
Acupuncture
62.4%
Return for a second visit. A treatment protocol carries the patient forward. The next visit is clinically indicated.
125 new patients · 18.4% reach 6+ visits
Massage therapy
42.1%
Return for a second visit. No treatment arc, no rebooking trigger. A discretionary purchase that completes itself.
164 new clients · 7.3% reach 6+ visits
Other services
62.8%
Red light, yoga, reiki, consults. A small cohort with the highest rate of reaching 6+ visits in the practice.
94 new patients · 28.7% reach 6+ visits
Mix effect
Massage is 43% of the new-patient cohort and converts 20 points below acupuncture. Blending the two produces a headline 53.8% conversion rate that is true of neither practice, and that would have misdirected every hour spent fixing it.
Patient retention funnel · acupuncture-first patients The economic engine
1 visit
125 patients · 47 never return (37.6%)
—
$87
avg LTV
2 visits
78 patients · 62.4%
−38%
$388
avg LTV
3 visits
52 patients · 41.6%
−33%
$505
avg LTV
4 visits
39 patients · 31.2%
−25%
$588
avg LTV
5 visits
30 patients · 24.0%
−23%
$654
avg LTV
6+ visits
23 patients · 18.4% → generate 47.0% of acupuncture cohort revenue
Top
$702
8.1× visit 1
Patient retention funnel · massage-first clients Structurally different
1 visit
164 clients · 95 never return (57.9%)
—
$91
avg LTV
2 visits
69 clients · 42.1%
−58%
$298
avg LTV
3 visits
43 clients · 26.2%
−38%
$379
avg LTV
4 visits
23 clients · 14.0%
−47%
$504
avg LTV
5 visits
18 clients · 11.0%
−22%
$539
avg LTV
6+ visits
12 clients · 7.3% → only 25.2% of massage cohort revenue
Low
$614
6.8× visit 1
Step-by-step conversion · acupuncture vs. massage
Acupuncture
V1 → V2
62.4%
V2 → V3
66.7%
V3 → V4
75.0%
V4 → V5
76.9%
V5 → V6+
76.7%
Massage therapy
V1 → V2
42.1%
V2 → V3
62.3%
V3 → V4
53.5%
V4 → V5
78.3%
V5 → V6+
66.7%

Why the two practices behave differently: An acupuncture patient arrives with a complaint and leaves with a protocol. The second visit is clinically indicated, and the median gap to it is one week. A massage client arrives for relief, receives it, and has no structural reason to rebook. The median gap to a second massage is nearly a month. The 20-point spread measures the distance between a care arc and a transaction. It does not measure service quality.

Where a recovered patient is actually worth more
MetricAcupunctureMassageRead
Visit 1 → 2 conversion62.4%42.1%20.3-point gap, the entire blended distortion
Reach 6+ visits18.4%7.3%Acupuncture produces top patients at 2.5× the rate
Avg LTV at visit 6$702$614Comparable gross. See the next row.
Clinic-retained share100%~30%Massage runs on a therapist revenue split
Clinic gross per top patient$702~$184A top acupuncture patient is worth ~3.8× a top massage client

The corrected priority: Massage has the worse conversion rate and the smaller payoff for fixing it. Acupuncture's 62.4% is defensible for a cash-pay practice, but it remains the only step in that funnel below 65%, and every point recovered flows to the clinic at full margin. A 10-point improvement in acupuncture visit 1 → 2 moves roughly 13 additional patients per year into the treatment arc, worth about $4,000 annually at observed retention, from patients whose acquisition cost is already spent. Massage retention stays a secondary objective, addressed through cross-referral into acupuncture.

Actions taken
  • Split the retention funnel by practice, establishing that the blended one-and-done rate was a mix artifact and that the operational leak sits in a specific, addressable place
  • Designed and deployed an automated post-visit rebooking reminder in Jane, triggered when a patient leaves without scheduling their next appointment
  • Designed a 30-day win-back email sequence for patients who haven't rebooked within 30 days of their last visit, before they lapse to 90+ days
  • Introduced treatment arc scripting. Acupuncture patients are now oriented to their care as a structured journey (Assessment → Intensive → Transition → Maintenance) at the first visit, which turns the rebook into a clinical conversation
  • Reframed massage as a cross-referral channel. 166 patients use both practices, and the massage book is now treated as an acquisition surface for the acupuncture arc rather than a standalone retention target
  • Designed the active roster, a monthly list of the ~50 highest-engagement patients for the lead practitioner to look after directly, with personal check-ins and attention to early drift signals

Method. Cohort: 383 patients whose first attended visit falls in the trailing-18-month window (Sep 2024 – Feb 2026). Patients are assigned to a practice by the modality of their first visit, so the three segments are mutually exclusive and sum to the cohort. Conversion is measured on attended appointments only; cancellations and no-shows are excluded. A 90-day maturity filter was tested against this cohort and moved the blended one-and-done rate by 0.8 points, confirming that right-censoring is not a material driver of the result. LTV is collected revenue per patient across all services. Acupuncture is delivered by the lead practitioner; massage is delivered by the associate therapist.

Finding 02

Acupuncture pricing hadn't moved in 2+ years, at a $32K annual cost.

The follow-up acupuncture-only session was priced at $1.22 per minute, the same rate as a 90-minute new patient intake that includes full assessment. The most-visited follow-up service was subsidizing every other service. LUFT modeled four pricing scenarios and recommended a targeted increase that adds $32,113 per year on the same patient volume.

ServicePreviousNewChangeRev / min
New patient: integrated acupuncture (90 min)$110$125+13.6%$1.39/min
Follow-up: acupuncture + cupping (60 min)$88$95+8.0%$1.58/min
Follow-up: acupuncture only (45 min · biggest lever)$55$75+36.4%$1.67/min
Annual net income · lead practitioner only · modeled scenarios
Current
$67,635
Baseline
Conservative
$69,253
+$1,618 · +2.4%
Moderate
$84,683
+$17,048 · +25.2%
Recommended ✓
$99,747
+$32,113 · +47.5%

No volume risk: At 70% utilization, the supply-constrained nature of the practice means price-sensitive patients who leave are replaced by new patients at the higher rate. LUFT modeled the attrition scenario. Even at 15% churn, the recommended pricing generates more net income than the current rate at 100% fill.

Actions taken
  • Repriced all three acupuncture service tiers, implemented March 2026. Zero visible booking drop-off observed, and some long-term patients explicitly voiced support for the increase
  • Introduced 3-pack treatment packages ($250 for 3× acupuncture only, $335 for 3× acupuncture + cupping) to pre-commit patients to a corrective arc and reduce visit-1 dropout
  • Designed the treatment arc framework as the clinical structure behind the packages. Each new patient is now oriented to a 10-visit arc across four phases, creating a shared language between practitioner and patient
Finding 03

54% of capacity sits empty, and marketing will not fill it.

The clinic has 108 spare appointment slots per month across two practitioners. New patient acquisition is healthy at 21 a month. Patients are getting in the door. They are not coming back. Two zero-cost Jane features, properly deployed, add 3.77 incremental visits per month and $3,491 per year in pure-margin revenue.

Provider utilization vs. capacity target
Acupuncture (lead practitioner)46.9% · 56/120 appts/month
Target: 65% utilization
Massage therapy (associate therapist)44.2% · 35/80 appts/month
Target: 56% utilization
Spare capacity
108 slots
per month · combined
Revenue at full capacity
$15,451
per month · both providers
Current revenue gap
$8,369/mo
about $100K annual opportunity
Zero-cost Jane initiatives · annual return
Initiative 1
Post-visit rebooking reminder
Triggered when a patient leaves without scheduling. Manually scheduled by the lead practitioner in Jane at the end of each clinical day. Targets the exact moment a patient is most likely to drift.
+3.09 visits/month
+$2,862/yr
Initiative 2
30-day drift check
Catches patients who haven't rebooked within 30 days, before a short gap becomes a 90-day lapse. Scheduled manually in Jane for all 2+ visit patients. Converts inattention, not disinterest.
+0.68 visits/month
+$629/yr

With 108 spare slots per month, the bottleneck is conversion. These patients already want to come back. They just need to be reminded. Both initiatives use Jane features already in the clinic's software, at zero additional cost. Per Finding 01, both are aimed at the acupuncture book first, where a recovered visit carries full clinic margin.

Actions taken
  • Surfaced and put to work two underused Jane.app features. Both require manual scheduling by the lead practitioner and carry zero incremental cost
  • Designed a streamlined new patient intake landing page on chrystalclinic.com that captures name and email even for visitors who browse but don't book, building a retargetable intent list from organic traffic
  • Established a proactive rebooking protocol at checkout. The lead practitioner now verbally offers the next appointment before every patient leaves the building
Finding 04

17 massage services created choice overload and left money on the table.

Six services had fewer than 10 lifetime bookings. Four retained services were underpriced relative to their demand and therapist time. LUFT modeled the full menu against booking volume, revenue per hour, and client behavior to produce an optimized 11-service menu with targeted price corrections.

Previous menu
services · avg $94.71/hr
Optimized menu
services · avg $96.27/hr · 35% fewer choices
ServicePreviousNewAnnual impactConfidence
Custom massage 90 min$135$145+$165High
Swedish massage 90 min$115$125+$70High
Energy reiki sound bath 60 min$85$95+$55Medium
Himalayan salt stone 90 min$125$135+$55High
Total——+$345/yr—

Behavioral evidence for the pricing move: 74% of custom 90-minute clients do not book cheaper massage options. They are existing clinic patients rather than rate-sensitive shoppers, and 76% also book acupuncture. The price increase carries minimal churn risk for the highest-value segment, and that overlap is the cross-referral surface identified in Finding 01.

Actions taken
  • Analyzed all 17 massage services by lifetime bookings, revenue per hour, and client overlap, then recommended removing 6 services with fewer than 10 lifetime bookings
  • Implemented all four price adjustments and the menu simplification, with no booking drop-off observed since
  • Designed the booking page display order to place the highest-conversion services first, reducing friction for new patients making their first massage selection
5-year projection

Retention compounds. The math gets interesting fast.

Year 1 tells part of the story. The zero-cost Jane initiatives alone generate $3,491 in year 1. With patient retention compounding and one additional high-value patient nurtured per month, the five-year picture changes entirely.

Combined annual net revenue · Jane initiatives + high-value patient recruitment
$10.5K
Year 1
$15.8K
Year 2
$19.0K
Year 3
$21.3K
Year 4
$22.9K
Year 5
$89,365
Cumulative
Jane initiatives alone · 5-year
$26,561
1.52× a simple year 1 × 5 projection
High-value recruitment · 5-year
$62,804
1 additional high-value patient a month
Combined · 5-year total
$89,365
Cumulative net revenue · $0 cost

Patient A: 57 months, $6,820 ($120/month). Patient B: 36 months, $7,781 ($217/month). These are not outliers. They are what happens when high-value patients are identified and retained. The recruitment strategy is built to produce more of them, deliberately, from patients already in the practice.

All initiatives · year 1 summary
InitiativeAnnual impactIncremental costStatus
Acupuncture repricing+$32,113$0Live
High-value patient recruitment (yr 1)+$6,978$0Active
Jane retention automations+$3,491$0Active
Massage menu repricing+$345$0Live
Year 1 total+$42,927$0—

Pricing initiatives implemented March 2026; retention and recruitment initiatives in active deployment. Five-year projection assumes a 60% annual patient retention rate, 15% annual cohort progression, and $77.25 average revenue per visit. Retention and recruitment values are modeled on the acupuncture-first cohort, where recovered visits carry full clinic margin. See Finding 01 method. All figures are gross revenue from services only, excluding product sales.

What would the model find in yours?

It starts with a two-minute form and one export from your practice management system. Three numbers back in a few days, at no cost.